Accident Summary Nr: 200570661 - Tree Falls On Employee And Kills Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305838070 | 08/12/2003 | 7999 | 713990 | Amish Village,Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 31, 2003, Employee #1 was working alone cutting down some trees on the property. Using an Echo CS-3000 Type 1E gasoline-powered chain saw, Employee #1 started cutting down a tree. Employee #1 stood on the south side of this tree and began the cut on the south side of this tree approximately 83.5 in. above the ground. The tree was over 43.5 ft high and had a diameter of about 6.68 in. at the point of the cut. After Employee #1 cut half way through the tree, the tree split unexpectedly and fell northward. When this happened, either the butt of the tree fell onto Employee #1, or the after the tree hit the ground, it kicked-back and the butt struck him. Employee #1 did not notch the tree, held the chain saw above shoulder height while cutting, and did not wear safety glasses, a hard hat and chaps. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died from his injuries on August 12, 2003.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305838070 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |