Accident Summary Nr: 200570653 - Trash collector is killed in vehicle accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305838401 | 09/26/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Management Of Central Pennsylvania |
Abstract: On September 25, 2003, Employee #1, a trash collector, was riding the right rear step of a moving trash truck. While the trash truck was making a left turn, it was struck in the right rear by the left front bumper of a tractor-trailer carrying logs. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. There were conflicting accounts of which direction the trash truck driver was signaling to turn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305838401 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |