Accident Summary Nr: 200570653 - Trash collector is killed in vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200570653 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30583840109/26/20034212562111Waste Management Of Central Pennsylvania

Abstract: On September 25, 2003, Employee #1, a trash collector, was riding the right rear step of a moving trash truck. While the trash truck was making a left turn, it was struck in the right rear by the left front bumper of a tractor-trailer carrying logs. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. There were conflicting accounts of which direction the trash truck driver was signaling to turn.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOG TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305838401 Fatality Other Garbage collectors