Accident Summary Nr: 200570646 - Employee falls of the refuse truck and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200570646 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30583834409/11/20034212562111Bfi Schuylkill Valley Division Of Allied Waste

Abstract: On September 10, 2003, an employee and a coworker were riding the rear steps of the trash truck. The truck hit a drainage ditch and bounced, knocking both the employee and the coworker off the rear steps of the truck. The employee fell off and rolled to the left side of the road and was killed. She was training the driver on this particular collection route.

Keywords: DUMP TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305838344 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light