Accident Summary Nr: 200570646 - Employee falls of the refuse truck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305838344 | 09/11/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | Bfi Schuylkill Valley Division Of Allied Waste |
Abstract: On September 10, 2003, an employee and a coworker were riding the rear steps of the trash truck. The truck hit a drainage ditch and bounced, knocking both the employee and the coworker off the rear steps of the truck. The employee fell off and rolled to the left side of the road and was killed. She was training the driver on this particular collection route.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305838344 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |