Accident Summary Nr: 200570638 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Boom Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112900717 | 08/21/2003 | 3531 | 333120 | Jlg Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was working under a suspended boom lift arm when the nylon strap broke. The boom arm fell and struck his head. He sustained severe head injuries and was pronounced dead on the scene by the local coroner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112900717 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |