Accident Summary Nr: 200570612 - Employee died due to 24-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305835795 | 01/27/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Hawkes Roofing |
Abstract: Between 8:00 a.m. and 10:42 a.m. on January 25, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were applying roofing to a new, single family dwelling. The peak of the roof measured approximately 34 feet from the ground and had a slope of 8 to 12. Employee #1 was working on the north-east side of the house where snow and ice was present towards the edge of the roof. Employee #1 and his coworker were laying 36-inch-wide tar paper strips, slowly nearing the peak, when they ran out of paper. The coworker stopped to replace the blade on his knife, while Employee #1 retrieved another roll of tar paper. For some reason, Employee #1 slipped, possibly on the snow or ice, slid down surface of the roof and fell from the eave, which was approximately 24 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305835795 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |