Accident Summary Nr: 200570596 - Employee killed while clearing dust collection pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305835019 | 02/28/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Am Sawmill |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 27, 2003, Employee #1 was clearing a clogged dust collection pipe leading from the bottom of the head saw to the blower. He raised the head saw drive shaft cover to access the pipe while the head saw was in operation. He reached over the hydraulic controls and lines to reach the pipe. Access to the space was 17 inches wide, congested with the hydraulic valve and hydraulic hoses. The space measured 36 inches inside the opening and it was 48 inches from the front edge of the sawyer's station to the head saw drive shaft. The spokes of an old flywheel/pulley caught the employee and killed him. The spokes were once part of a flywheel but the flywheel had been sawed off leaving the spokes still attached to the inner hub. The hub and spokes were part of the main drive shaft that connected the head saw to the diesel engine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305835019 | Fatality | Concussion | Sawing machine operators |