Accident Summary Nr: 200570588 - Employee died from complications of second-degree burns

Accident Summary Nr: 200570588 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11266910612/30/200276990Herr & Sacco, Incorporated

Abstract: On December 19, 2002, Employee #1 was working on replacing a broken valve on a hot water feed line from a boiler at R.R Donnelley Plant on Greenfield Road in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. The valve he was working on released hot water onto his upper body and arm. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released for second-degree burns. On December 26, 2002, Employee #1 felt ill and was taken to the hospital where he passed away due to medical complications associated with the burns he had sustained on December 19, 2002.

Keywords: BURN, BOILER, TORSO, VALVE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112669106 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported