Accident Summary Nr: 200570570 - Employee slip on ice and strikes his head

Accident Summary Nr: 200570570 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11298938901/24/20035198444120Baps Auto Paints And Supply Inc.

Abstract: At 07:57 a.m. on January 7, 2003, Employee #1 was found semi-conscious lying on his side with his head resting up on an outside building wall. According to the two employees who found him, the area where he was lying was a sheet of ice. The area was in the midst of an ice and snow storm at the time of the accident. Employee #1 had reported to work at approximately 7:45 a.m. and had talked to two employees in the building before he left the building for an unknown reason. Apparently, Employee #1 slipped and fell on ice in the drive way next to the facility and struck his head on the wall. There was a downspout that discharged onto the driveway about one ft from where Employee #1 was found. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery for brain bleeding and swelling but went into a coma and never regained consciousness. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: WALL, SLIP, FALL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112989389 Fatality Other Occupation not reported