Accident Summary Nr: 200570562 - Employee killed after being crushed between lift and crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112990106 | 01/16/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Conewago Enterprises, Incorporated |
Abstract: On January 16, 2003, Employee #1 was painting from an elevated scissor lift. An overhead bridge crane struck the lift, causing the employee to be caught between the top rail of the lift and a metal roof truss, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112990106 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |