Accident Summary Nr: 200570554 - Employee killed by compost bunker filler machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112989256 | 11/29/2002 | 2875 | 325314 | Ontelaunee Farms, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 28, 2002, Employee #1, the assistant general manager and quality control manager and a twenty four year employee of the company, did not show up for a scheduled break and a general search of the premises was initiated. Employees discovered what was thought to be body parts in a compost bunker. The body parts were later identified through DNA analysis as those of Employee #1. It is likely that he was struck by a front end loader, in poor visibility conditions, and deposited into a bunker filler machine without the loader operator's knowledge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112989256 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |