Accident Summary Nr: 200570547 - Employee died when struck by steel tube

Accident Summary Nr: 200570547 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30583462411/12/200217910Landis, Incorporated

Abstract: On November 11, 2002, Employee #1 and a crane operator were attempting to lift a steel tube that measured 8 inches in diameter and 27.33 feet long, and weighed 900 pounds. The steel tube was lifted using a choker hitch that was formed from a 0.625-inch diameter IWRC single leg wire rope sling. The sling, attached about 8 feet from the top of the steel tube, was connected to a 35-ton Grove hydraulic crane. As the crane operator lifted the steel tube, it became suspended vertically about 20 feet from the ground. Employee #1 was standing below. For some reason, the steel tube slipped out of the choker sling and fell, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, STEEL TUBE, SLIP, FALL, STRUCK BY, SLING, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305834624 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile