Accident Summary Nr: 200570539 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112989199 | 11/21/2002 | 5149 | 312112 | C & S Wholesale Grocers, Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 20, 2002, Employee #1 was working from an elevated work platform cage, approximately 25 ft in height, in order to read and document bar codes that were attached to palletized food products. It appears that the lift operator was positioning Employee #1 into place when the rear of the work platform cage made contact with an overhead steel support beam. This action apparently caused the platform with the attached Employee #1 to come off the forklift tines and fall to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. In addition, the work platform safety chain had been inadequately secured to the forklift mast by the use of a bolt, nut and washer locking mechanism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112989199 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |