Accident Summary Nr: 200570521 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300418340 | 09/12/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Glatfelter Pulp Wood Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 12, 2002, Employee #1, a logger, was using a Stihl MS 460 gasoline-powered chain saw to fell a 14-in. diameter chestnut oak tree. He was working approximately 25 ft downhill from a 13-in. diameter, 65 ft to 70 ft tall red oak. Employee #1 was boring into the east side of the chestnut oak when the root mass of the red oak came out of the ground. The 6,000 lb tree fell, striking him on the head and neck. The chestnut oak he had been felling also toppled over when struck by the red oak. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300418340 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |