Accident Summary Nr: 200570513 - Employee killed when ladder strikes overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305834038 | 09/20/2002 | 1761 | 0 | George J. Grove & Son, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on September 20, 2002, Employee was carrying an aluminum extension ladder that was extended approximately 24 ft 2-1/2 in. As he was moving, the ladder contacted a 7,200-volt, 24 ft 5 in. high overhead power line. Three coworkers were at the site; none of them witnessed the accident but they responded when they heard Employee #1 yell and saw the ladder fall. He was transported by ambulance to Lancaster General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 12:50 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305834038 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |