Accident Summary Nr: 200570497 - Employee Killed By A Compactor Backing Up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300416500 | 05/06/2002 | 8713 | 0 | Earth Tech |
Abstract: On May 6, 2002, a coworker was backing up a Caterpillar Sheep's Foot Compactor. He struck and killed Employee #1 at the construction site of a landfill in Greencastle, Pennsylvania. The compactor was Model Number 815F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300416500 | Fatality | Other | Surveyors and mapping scientists |