Accident Summary Nr: 200570471 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112992870 | 05/23/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Kinsley Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1, a paving crew member of Kinsley Construction, Inc., was struck and run over by a tri-axle dump truck. The dump truck was backing-up to unload hot asphalt when the accident occurred. The employee suffered severe head and chest injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112992870 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |