Accident Summary Nr: 200570463 - Employee injured in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112670948 | 03/06/2002 | 1761 | 0 | East Pete Exteriors, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 6, 2002, Employees #1 through #3 were on a pump jack scaffold approximately 25 ft above the ground installing siding on a gable end of an apartment building. The scaffold collapsed, all three employees were injured, and they were transported to Hershey Medical Center. Employees #1 and #3 were hospitalized. The injuries included broken vertebrae, a broken neck, broken ribs, a punctured lung, broken ankles, a fractured lumbar disc and a crushed heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112670948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 112670948 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 112670948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |