Accident Summary Nr: 200570455 - Employee killed when burned during molten iron transfer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112991526 | 01/24/2002 | 3321 | 0 | Boyertown Foundry Company |
Abstract: On January 22, 2002, two employees were exposed to the fire and explosion hazards of molten iron transfer in the vicinity of a fifty-five gallon toluene and alcohol drum being used for a mold curing process. Employee #1 later died in the hospital from chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112991526 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |