Accident Summary Nr: 200570414 - Employee Crushed by Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112992177 | 09/01/2001 | 2499 | 0 | Energex American, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on August 31, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a TMC Wheel Loader, when he drove the loader in reverse up the side of a pile of sawdust causing the vehicle to tip over onto its left side. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries when he fell from the seat and was pinned between the overhead cab and the concrete floor. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt when the accident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112992177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |