Accident Summary Nr: 200570406 - Employee killed after trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112670492 | 08/01/2001 | 1623 | 0 | George H. Bixler, Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 1, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a 7-ft to 8-ft deep trench. The trench had vertical walls but no shoring protection. The two employees were installing a sewer lateral from a home to the main. The employees were working at the head of the trench near the road preparing to tie the sewer into the main. A backhoe had just finished removing the last of the soil when a large piece of soil fell onto Employee #1. The coworker moved out of the way and attempted to free Employee #1. Employee #1 was conscious and speaking during the first five minutes after the collapse. However, his coworker was unable to free him. Employee #1 was killed when suffocated by the soil.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112670492 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |