Accident Summary Nr: 200570372 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Steel Beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112894399 | 02/23/2001 | 3312 | 0 | Metals Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of loading a stack of steel beams onto a flatbed truck using an overhead double hoisted radio remote crane. The beams fell, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112894399 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |