Accident Summary Nr: 200570364 - Employee killed in sewer trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112995451 | 03/09/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Ronald P. Swope Construction |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 3, 2001, Employee #1 was fatally injured when an inadequately sloped trench caved-in while Employee #1 was installing sewer lines. The trench was approximately thirty feet in length by twelve feet in height at its greatest height. The trench was approximately two feet in width. According to a witness statement, a single bench was dug on each side of the trench. The single bench was allegedly dug at a height of approximately 6 to 7 feet and was approximately three feet in width. The remaining side walls were estimated to be approximately 5 to 6 feet in height. The soil pile was on the west side of the trench. The collapse happened on the east side of the trench. The soil appeared to be a mix of shale and Class "B" soil. Employee #1 was airlifted to Johnstown, Pennsylvania, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112995451 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |