Accident Summary Nr: 200570349 - Employee killed when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 200570349 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30041233506/16/200017610Allied Roofing & Sheet Metal, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. He was using nylon slings to lift metal decking when one of the slings failed and the load of decking fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300412335 Fatality Cut/Laceration Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile