Accident Summary Nr: 200570331 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN HEATING GUN

Accident Summary Nr: 200570331 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11621256405/10/200030890Buckell Plastic Company, Incorporated

Abstract: An employee was performing maintenance on a large grounded piece of equipment. He was using a defective heating gun and extension cord. He was later found lying on the floor. He had apparently been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116212564 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported