Accident Summary Nr: 200570315 - Employee killed when run over by backing garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200570315 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30041116211/30/199942120Waste Management Of Central Pennsylvania

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the rear step of a refuse truck. The truck was backing up when he either fell or jumped off, and was run over. Employee #1 was killed instantly.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300411162 Fatality Other Occupation not reported