Accident Summary Nr: 200570273 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112892260 | 08/03/1999 | 6531 | 0 | Nuhaus, Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 26, 1999, Employee #1 was painting a rental property his employer managed. He was on a stepladder situated on the roof of the front porch, prepping the surface to be painted. For some reason, the ladder shifted and slid, and both Employee #1 and the ladder fell off the roof. He landed on his head and suffered a fractured skull and shoulder, from which he died. As Employee #1 fell, a coworker tried to reach out a window opening and grab him, but only their fingertips touched.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112892260 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |