Accident Summary Nr: 200570257 - Employee dies of burns from furnace flameout

Accident Summary Nr: 200570257 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11620128610/28/199833510Colonial Metals Company, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading an induction furnace when there was a flameout. Employee #1 sustained severe burns, from which he died on October 27, 1998.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, WORK RULES, FIRE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116201286 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported