Accident Summary Nr: 200570240 - Employee killed when crushed against dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116201617 | 02/05/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Richard Hicks Paving |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a paving crew. He was bending down next to a dump truck when a Bobcat backed up and crushed him against the dumper. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116201617 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |