Accident Summary Nr: 200570232 - Employee burned by boiling water, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116199217 | 07/06/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Pennsylvania Steel Technologies, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:35 p.m. on June 4, 1998, Employees#1 and a coworker were near a steam-heated water solution cleaning tank. When an air line into the tank was opened, the super-heated solution was agitated and it splashed onto Employee #1. He was drenched and suffered serious burns. Employee #1 was transported to Lehigh Valley Burn Center, where he was treated until his death on July 5, 1998. The coworker escaped with only minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116199217 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |