Accident Summary Nr: 200570216 - Employee killed in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116199795 | 06/27/1998 | 2037 | 0 | Hanover Foods Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 20 ft high platform supported by the forks of a lift truck, using a high pressure hose to sanitize the walls of a building. The hose was wrapped around the platform post to support its weight. As the lift truck backed away from the where the hose originated, it was pulled taut and the platform was pulled off the forks of the truck. Employee #1 fell onto a large steel barrier and was killed. The platform was not secured to the forks or to any other part of the lift truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116199795 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |