Accident Summary Nr: 200570208 - Employee killed when pressure vessels explode

Accident Summary Nr: 200570208 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11616112602/03/199835850York International Corporation

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on February 2, 1998, following a shift change, a large explosion occurred involving four ASME pressure vessels containing mixtures of R22 and compressed air. Employee #1 was killed. Twenty coworkers were transported to the hospital, and seven were admitted for treatment.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, PRESSURE VESSEL, COMPRESSED AIR, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116161126 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported