Accident Summary Nr: 200570141 - Employee killed when oxygen tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200570141 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11615671206/11/199732730Apex Equipment Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when an oxygen/acetylene welding unit was turned on and the oxygen cylinder exploded.

Keywords: OXYGEN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, COMPRESSED GAS, FIRE, WELDING, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116156712 Fatality Other Occupation not reported