Accident Summary Nr: 200570133 - Employee Killed When Pinned by Sliding Drilling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116164559 | 08/21/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Pennsylvania Drilling Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a CME-45C drilling rig on a rock slope of approximately 20 degrees. The rig, which had been secured with a chain wrapped around a large oak tree, began to slide down the hill and pinned Employee #1 against a concrete barrier. His sustained crushing injuries to his chest and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116164559 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |