Accident Summary Nr: 200570117 - Employee killed when crushed under collapsed storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116155615 | 08/15/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Weis Markets |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 14, 1997, Employee #1 was found unconscious, pinned between a collapsed stainless steel storage rack and the foot frame of another set of display shelves that had been placed against a block wall. He sustained crushing injuries and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116155615 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |