Accident Summary Nr: 200570109 - Employee killed between conveyor belt and idle roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116155656 | 07/12/1997 | 2621 | 0 | Glatfelter |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 a.m. on July 12, 1997, Employee #1, age 19, was found on his back, unconscious, underneath a conveyor belt that fed scrap paper into the paper shredder. It appeared that he had gone under the belt to clean out some paper or to pull out a piece of jammed paper, without first locking out the conveyor belt. Employee #1 apparently became caught between the belt and the idle roller and died of compression asphyxia. He was probably was released from the belt pinch point when another worker reversed the belt without noticing Employee #1 was underneath it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116155656 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |