Accident Summary Nr: 200570075 - Employee killed when struck by falling piece of crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116163023 | 12/13/1996 | 1795 | 0 | Allied Erecting & Dismantling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were on a superstructure, dismantling stacks. A mobile crane book above them, crimped, bent, and then fell on them. An undetermined piece of the crane struck Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 110 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116163023 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |