Accident Summary Nr: 200570067 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 200570067 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11615351102/25/199717610Century Spouting Company, Incorporated

Abstract: A roofer and his helper were installing a roof at a residence. At the end of the day, both employees were working on the south side of the residence, cleaning up debris that had fallen off the roof. The roofer, who was a working foreman, told the helper that he was going to the north side of the home and clean up that area. While the roofer was at the north side of the residence, he moved a gasoline-driven, aluminum ladder-type hoist that had been used to raise material to the roof. The Safety Hoist Company hoist (Model No. 123 Material Hoist) was 8.3 meters long. The base of the hoist was about 2.4 meters from a 7200-volt overhead power line, which was 6.1 meters from the residence and 8.4 meters above the ground. The hoist weighed about 54 kilograms, not counting the weight of the gasoline engine. When the roofer moved the hoist, it either slipped or was blown into the power line, and he received an electric shock. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered to no avail. The employee was pronounced dead at the hospital. He had been electrocuted. The material hoist had labels in four different locations warning against use near overhead power lines.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, CONVEYOR, ROOFER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116153511 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source