Accident Summary Nr: 200570042 - Employee killed in fall from structural steel

Accident Summary Nr: 200570042 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11616317101/14/199717910Landis, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying cross-braces while walking across the top of some steel bar joists. He 26 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116163171 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)