Accident Summary Nr: 200570042 - Employee killed in fall from structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116163171 | 01/14/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Landis, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying cross-braces while walking across the top of some steel bar joists. He 26 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116163171 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |