Accident Summary Nr: 200560027 - Employee killed when struck by particleboard spacers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109677567 | 03/28/1996 | 5031 | 0 | Hardware Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on March 27, 1996, Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload pallets of 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of particleboard from a railroad boxcar. The particleboard had been laid flat on the pallets in banded units, and to prevent the load from shifting in transit, air bags had been placed between the units, with 4 sheets of particleboard standing vertically on each side of an air bag. Employee #1 deflated an air bag, unloaded one stack of particleboard, and then removed four sheets of spacers. He then dismounted the forklift and had just walked into the boxcar when the four remaining sheets of particleboard spacers fell, striking him on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109677567 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |