Accident Summary Nr: 200556876 - Employee Dies from Pipe Hit and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316289016 | 02/14/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Towers Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On February 10, 2012, at the elementary school construction site, a construction company employee was attempting to repair an overhead leak on a pressurized pipe that was part of a HVAC system located on the second floor of the building. Using a step ladder to the reach the pipe, the employee was able to begin work on the pipe at the joint. As he was working on the pressurized pipe, a section of it broke and struck the employee on the head. He then fell from the ladder to the floor. The employee was later found alive but unconscious near the ladder by a coworker. The employee later died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316289016 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |