Accident Summary Nr: 200556843 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 200556843 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31628851301/31/20121795238910J.B. Mouton, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on January 26, 2012, a crew of five employees was working to demolish a storage closet measured approximately 9 ft. by 4 ft. by 12 ft. which is located on the third floor of a historic building. Employee # 1 and four other coworkers removed the plaster and the studs from the storage closet with the exception of two studs that remained attached to the retaining wall at the left side. Employee #1 and Employee # 2 start prying the secondary ceiling from the original ceiling with one of the studs that was removed from the structure earlier. The secondary ceiling came down and swung across one of the wires that was attached between the two ceilings and struck Employee # 1 crushing him between the wall/window and the ceiling portion that fell. The wall/window was located approximately 13 feet to the right from the storage closet.

Keywords: ANCHOR, CRUSHED, BOLT, CEILING PANEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316288513 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile