Accident Summary Nr: 200556843 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316288513 | 01/31/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | J.B. Mouton, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on January 26, 2012, a crew of five employees was working to demolish a storage closet measured approximately 9 ft. by 4 ft. by 12 ft. which is located on the third floor of a historic building. Employee # 1 and four other coworkers removed the plaster and the studs from the storage closet with the exception of two studs that remained attached to the retaining wall at the left side. Employee #1 and Employee # 2 start prying the secondary ceiling from the original ceiling with one of the studs that was removed from the structure earlier. The secondary ceiling came down and swung across one of the wires that was attached between the two ceilings and struck Employee # 1 crushing him between the wall/window and the ceiling portion that fell. The wall/window was located approximately 13 feet to the right from the storage closet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316288513 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |