Accident Summary Nr: 200556835 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Frame and Cab

Accident Summary Nr: 200556835 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477548701/06/20121611237310Dreher Contracting, L.L.C.

Abstract: On January 5, 2012, Employee # 1 was working as a Truck Driver. Employee # 1 was delivered a load of rock to Bastrop High School baseball complex at Baron Ballpark, utilizing a 1999 International 4700 dump truck. Employee # 2 loaded the truck with approximately 5.09 tons of number seven rocks, and Employee #1 proceeded to drive to Baron Ballpark, which was approximately 0.9 to 1.2 miles away. Employee # 1 backed the dump truck into the desired dump area. Employee # 1 parked the truck, and from inside the cab, shifted the "HOIST" lever into the "RAISE" position in order to raise the dump bed. He then shifted the "PTO" lever into the "IN" position in order to put the hydraulic fluid pump in gear. Employee # 1 exited the cab of the truck and notice that she had not opened the tailgate prior to raising the dump bed. Employee # 1 then got back into the cab of the truck and shifted the "HOIST" lever to the "LOWER" position in order to try to lower the dump bed so she could remove the chain from the tailgate release lever and engage the lever. However, the dump bed would not lower because the load of rocks had all shifted upon raising the dump bed, and were resting against the tail gate, creating a counter- weight to the hydraulic system; the imbalance of weight prevented the dump bed from being able to be lowered. Employee # 1 proceeded to climb up into the dump bed with a shovel and began shoveling rock out in order to reduce the amount of counter-weight so the dump bed could be lowered and the tailgate release engaged; the attempt was unsuccessful. She climbed out of the dump bed and up onto a set of the rear tires and proceeded to utilize the shovel to try to reach high enough to undo the tailgate lever chain and engage the tailgate lever; the attempts were unsuccessful. Finally, Employee # 1 climbed up onto the portion of the truck frame directly behind the rear of the cab. She was standing underneath the raised dump bed, facing the rear window of the cab. From this position, she successfully proceeded to use the shovel to undo/unlatch the tailgate release chain and engage the tailgate release lever/switch. Immediately upon engaging the tailgate release lever, the tailgate opened and released the load of rock, which removed the counter-weight that was working against the hydraulic system. The dump bed lowered swiftly onto Employee #1. Employee # 1 was crushed as she was caught in between the rear of the cab and the dump bed. Employee # 1 died at the scene.

Keywords: HAND CONTROL, PINNED, DRIVER, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314775487 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment