Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200556827 - Employee Dies After Clothing Catches Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200556827 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477556012/19/20117538811111Engine Specialists, Llc

Abstract: On December 14, 2011, Employee #1, a co-owner and mechanic with Engine Specialists, LLC, was draining gas from a vehicle's gas tank into five gallon buckets. Employee #1 was changing a fuel pump on a Toyota Land Cruiser. Employee #1 picked up the fuel pump to test it, which ignited gasoline vapors on his clothing, which burst into flames. Employee #1 ran toward the outside and ran past a gasoline spill that was still on the ground from earlier in the day, igniting it. Employee #1 ran back into the shop and collapsed. He was hospitalized and sustained third degree burns on 91 percent his body. Employee #1 died two days later.

Keywords: burn, clothing, open flame, vapor, automotive repair, pouring, fire, mechanic, gasoline, pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314775560 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics