Accident Summary Nr: 200556827 - Employee Dies After Clothing Catches Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314775560 | 12/19/2011 | 7538 | 811111 | Engine Specialists, Llc |
Abstract: On December 14, 2011, Employee #1, a co-owner and mechanic with Engine Specialists, LLC, was draining gas from a vehicle's gas tank into five gallon buckets. Employee #1 was changing a fuel pump on a Toyota Land Cruiser. Employee #1 picked up the fuel pump to test it, which ignited gasoline vapors on his clothing, which burst into flames. Employee #1 ran toward the outside and ran past a gasoline spill that was still on the ground from earlier in the day, igniting it. Employee #1 ran back into the shop and collapsed. He was hospitalized and sustained third degree burns on 91 percent his body. Employee #1 died two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314775560 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |