Accident Summary Nr: 200556801 - Employee Is Injured by Electrical Shock, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314775495 | 01/05/2012 | 1531 | 236210 | The Migues Deloach Company, Llc |
Abstract: On January 4, 2012, Employee # 1 was tasked to prepare a trim that would be installed on the roof. Employee # 1 loaded the trim on the bucket of an aerial lift and started to ascend the bucket up. The bucket on the aerial lift contacted the overhead power line, and he was electrocuted. Employee # 1 was transported to FT. Polk hospital, where he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314775495 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |