Accident: 200556801 - Employee Is Injured By Electrical Shock, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314775495 | 01/05/2012 | 1531 | The Migues Deloach Company, Llc |
On January 4, 2012, Employee # 1 was tasked to prepare a trim that would be installed on the roof. Employee # 1 loaded the trim on the bucket of an aerial lift and started to ascend the bucket up. The bucket on the aerial lift contacted the overhead power line, and he was electrocuted. Employee # 1 was transported to FT. Polk hospital, where he later died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314775495 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |