Accident Summary Nr: 200556785 - Employee Falls from Roof and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200556785 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477544612/16/20111522236116Roofing Louisiana General Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Roofing Louisiana General Contractors, LLC, was working on the roof of a two story apartment building. Employee #1 was applying roofing shingles around a chimney stack. The chimney stack was approximately two feet away from the edge of the roof. The pitch of the roof was 4:12. Employee #1 was not provided with fall protection. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet to the ground, causing fractures and, ultimately, death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314775446 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof