Accident Summary Nr: 200556777 - Construction Worker Dies from Asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314774712 | 11/29/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | D & J Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2011, Employee #1 a 53-year-old male, an Excavating and Loading Machine Operator with D & J Construction Company, Inc. Died from asphyxia while backfilling and compacting.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314774712 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |