Accident Summary Nr: 200556769 - Employee Is Killed When Scissor Lift Falls from Ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314774639 | 11/22/2011 | 7812 | 512110 | Long Branch Productions,Llc&Paramount Pictures,Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2011, employees were using a SkyJack scissor lift (Model Number SJ3226) to dismantle the walls of a movie set stage. Employee #1 attempted to drive the scissor lift, in the lowered position, down a ramp on the side of the stage. The ramp was inclined 15 degrees and was 4 feet wide by approximately 23 feet long. While attempting to navigate the curve from the stage to the ramp, which ran parallel to the stage, the scissor lift bottomed out on the top of the ramp and became caught on the guardrail. Other employees pulled the guardrail back to dislodge the lift. When Employee #1 drove forward, the lift went off the side of the ramp and fell approximately 5 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a serious head injury and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314774639 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |