Accident Summary Nr: 200556769 - Employee Is Killed When Scissor Lift Falls from Ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 200556769 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477463911/22/20117812512110Long Branch Productions,Llc&Paramount Pictures,Inc

Abstract: On November 22, 2011, employees were using a SkyJack scissor lift (Model Number SJ3226) to dismantle the walls of a movie set stage. Employee #1 attempted to drive the scissor lift, in the lowered position, down a ramp on the side of the stage. The ramp was inclined 15 degrees and was 4 feet wide by approximately 23 feet long. While attempting to navigate the curve from the stage to the ramp, which ran parallel to the stage, the scissor lift bottomed out on the top of the ramp and became caught on the guardrail. Other employees pulled the guardrail back to dislodge the lift. When Employee #1 drove forward, the lift went off the side of the ramp and fell approximately 5 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a serious head injury and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, RAMP, FALL, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314774639 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.