Accident Summary Nr: 200556744 - Employee Dies from Crushing/drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314774605 | 11/16/2011 | 4953 | 562212 | Waste Management Of Louisiana |
| 314775644 | 11/17/2011 | 7361 | 561310 | Associated Marine & Industrial Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a Kubota RTV along the bank of a canal. While traversing up the side of the canal, Employee #1 fell from the Kubota RTV into the canal with the Kubota RTV landing on him. Employee #1 was face down in the water. Other employees arrived to the scene and moved the Kubota RTV off him. A manager started to administer CPR until emergency personnel arrived. He was taken by ambulance to the nearest hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314774605 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 314775644 | Occupation not reported |