Accident Summary Nr: 200556736 - Employee Crushed by Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314774480 | 11/02/2011 | 2869 | 325110 | Performance Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: A crane was placing sections of pipe into jack stands so they could be welded together. When Employee #1's coworker finished his work, he needed to go get the welding machine. The coworker wanted to travel forward to get the welding machine, but there was a truck parked in the way which prevented that maneuver. Therefore,the coworker decided to go back down the road to the next intersection, which was not far away, to turn the crane around so he could drive forward to the welding machine. Although the coworker looked to the back through the doors on both sides of the crane he saw no one. The coworker proceeded to back down the road toward the intersection. Employee #1's coworker felt the left front wheel of the crane roll over something. After the crane had moved further down the road, coworker saw a flattened hard hat. Employee #1 had been hit and run over by the crane, and was dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314774480 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |