Accident Summary Nr: 200556728 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314774399 | 10/25/2011 | 3731 | 488390 | Rectec, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2011 Employee #1 of Rectec, LLC., was cutting the rake off a deck barge that was being cut up for scrap, when the top section of the rake fell onto Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314774399 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |